I’m so excited that it’s finally September, because our six week backpacking adventure is now just around the corner! Yay! 😀 We’ll be leaving on the 19th, so this month will be a short book month for me… But first it’s time to review last month’s numbers. Thanks to the shitty weather and the Bout Of Books read-a-thon I was able to finish no less than 28 books last month! I still can’t believe that number OR the page count; I guess I have been reading like a monster haha.
- Number of books read in August: 28
- Total number of books read this year: 128
- Total number of pages read in August: 9.509
- Total number of pages read this year: 42.868
28 books is more than I ever imagined I could read in a month and I don’t think I could reach that number again any time soon. 😉 More than half of the titles received above a 3 star rating, which is a pretty good average… I had some disappointing reads as well, but none with a rating lower than 2 stars. Below a list of the books I’ve read in August; a lot of reviews haven’t been published yet (although I’ve already written most of them) and will be scheduled to be published during the next two weeks or so. Here we go!
5 STARS: Absolutely and entirely mind blowing! I suggest you to pick up a copy now.
Cress – by Marissa Meyer // Blood Of My Blood – by Barry Lyga // The Martian – by Andy Weir
4.5 STARS: This one was almost perfect. Surely fantastic!
Dangerous Girls – by Abigail Haas // My Heart And Other Black Holes – by Jasmine Warga // All Fall Down – by Ally Carter
4 STARS: Wow, this was really good. Close to amazing!
Thirteen Reasons Why – by Jay Asher // The Kings Of Cool – by Don Winslow // The Knife Of Never Letting Go – by Patrick Ness // Fairest – by Marissa Meyer // Never Never Part Two – by Colleen Hoover
3.5 STARS: Great read. Really entertaining!
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower – by Stephen Chbosky // The Wrath And The Dawn – by Renee Ahdieh // Never Never – by Colleen Hoover // Joyland – by Stephen King // The Mind Readers – by Lori Brighton // The Girl On The Train – by Paula Hawkins
3 STARS: It was a nice read, but not fantastic.
Forever – by Maggie Stiefvater // Dash & Lily’s Book Of Dares – by Rachel Cohn and David Levithan // Rarity From The Hollow – by Robert Eggleton // Me And Earl And The Dying Girl – by Jesse Andrews // The Goldfinch – by Donna Tartt
2.5 STARS: I give this one the benefit of the doubt. Nothing too exciting.
The Geography Of You And Me – by Jennifer E. Smith
2 STARS: It was ok. But mostly ‘meh’.
Seriously Wicked – by Tina Connolly // You Are My Sunshine – by Roberta Kagan // Landline – by Rainbow Rowell // The Death Cure – by James Dashner // Anatomy Of A Misfit – by Andrea Portes
This year I’m doing things slightly different and I’m including an update for the different challenges I’m participating in as well. That way I won’t be having a dozen update posts wandering around. This month completed my Goodreads Reading Challenge yet again! 😀 I won’t be updating it anymore since I’ve already done it twice… I haven’t made a lot of progress with the rest of the challenges though, although reading The Goldfinch brought me one step closer to finishing the TBR pile challenges.
# CHALLENGES #
Goodreads Reading Challenge: FINISHED!! (60/60)
Updated Goodreads Reading Challenge: FINISHED!! (90/90)
Yet Again Updated Goodreads Reading Challenge: FINISHED!! (120/120)
The Official 2015 TBR Pile Challenge: 9/10
Dusting Of The Shelf Reading Challenge: 9/10
Bookish Bingo 2015: 40/45
2015 When Are You Reading? Challenge: 9/12
Reading Through The Centuries Challenge: FINISHED!!
Bookish Bingo Ready For Spring: FINISHED!!
As far as the other reading and blogging goals go, I’ve managed to do terribly yet another month… I’m a disaster, I know haha. 😀 I’ve at least managed to complete five series, which is something, but my TBR goal is as hopeless as ever. I really need to work on those older reviews and Spanish reads… Hopefully I will be able to make some progress before my vacation!
# OTHER READING/BLOGGING GOALS #
Read at least 5 classicsFinish rereading the Harry Potter seriesComplete at least 5 series(The Infernal Devices Trilogy/ Divergent Trilogy/The Grisha Trilogy/The Wolves Of Mercy Falls Trilogy/The Maze Runner Series)- Bring my physical TBR pile below 150 books: 217/150
- Read at least one book over 800 pages: 0/1 (highest amount: 796 pages)
- Read at least 5 books in Spanish: 0/5
Join at least 5 challenges during the year- Finish older reviews that haven’t been posted yet: 0/10
- Update older reviews to new format: 18/32
Happy September and Happy Reading!
Wow! You had a great month, congrats! So many of these books I’ve been meaning to read so I look forwards to seeing your upcoming reviews.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I hope you enjoy the books you want to read as much as I did (or better in case I didn’t like it that much! 😉 )
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many fantastic books!!! Am forever jealous of your reading speed!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha I don’t think I will be able to read this amount of books again any time soon. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
28 books in 31 days is an amazing feat haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
28 BOOKS OMG! You did so amazing! 🙂
You also chose so many amazing sounding books to read throughout the month too.
Of course I am sad that Jasper Dent is over. I think we’ve said that over and over again.
I pretty much want to read almost every single book that is in your post lol!
And yay for backpacking! I can’t wait to hear all about it once you’re back! I’m sure it’s going to be amazing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I hope you will enjoy the titles you want to read as much as I did. 😀 I can’t wait to start travelling again! It’s been too long since our last long trip…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow – amazing month!! Well done!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! 😀
LikeLike
Looks like you had a great month reading wise! 🙂 It’s so exciting that you’re almost leaving for your trip! I hope you’ll have fun 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I’m really excited to be travelling again soon! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person