It’s time for part two of my very own best-of-2015 list! Since I read 185 books last year and I have too many favorites, I decided to make things a little easier and pick a favorite for each month. You can find the first part here; this post below is for my favorite reads during the second half of 2015. Here we go!
July 2015:
- a total of 20 books read
- 3 books with a 4 or 4,5 star rating
- 5 books with a 5 star rating
- WINNER: I Hunt Killers by Barry Lyga
- HONORABLE MENTIONS: Made You Up by Francesca Zappia // Wonder by R.J. Palacio // Scarlet by Marissa Meyer
August 2015:
- a total of 28 books read
- 8 books with a 4 or 4,5 star rating
- 3 books with a 5 star rating
- WINNER: The Martian by Andy Weir
- HONORABLE MENTIONS: Dangerous Girls by Abigail Haas // All Fall Down by Ally Carter // The Knife Of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness // My Heart And Other Black Holes by Jasmine Warga // Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher
September 2015:
- a total of 11 books read
- 3 books with a 4 or 4,5 star rating
- 1 book with a 5 star rating
- WINNER: None Of The Above by I.W. Gregorio
- HONORABLE MENTION: Queen Of Shadows by Sarah J. Maas
October 2015:
- a total of 20 books read
- 11 books with a 4 or 4,5 star rating
- 0 books with a 5 star rating
- WINNER: The Murder Complex by Lindsay Cummings
- HONORABLE MENTIONS: The Girl Of Fire And Thorns by Rae Carson // Anna Dressed In Blood by Kendare Blake // Through The Woods by Emily Carroll // The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
November 2015:
- a total of 13 books read
- 3 books with a 4 or 4,5 star rating
- 4 books with a 5 star rating
- WINNER: Simon Vs. The Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli
- HONORABLE MENTIONS: Carry On by Rainbow Rowell // Six Of Crows by Leigh Bardugo // Between Shades Of Gray by Ruta Sepetys
December 2015:
- a total of 13 books read
- 5 books with a 4 or 4,5 star rating
- 1 book with a 5 star rating.
- WINNER: November 9 by Colleen Hoover
- HONORABLE MENTIONS: Paperweight by Meg Haston // Melophobia by James Morris // The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater // The Sky Is Everywhere by Jandy Nelson
Have you read any of these? Did you enjoy them as much as I did? What were your favorite 2015 reads? Feel free to comment. 🙂
Bookmarking this now! 😀 😀 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list of books! 🙂
So many I have read and loved so much and so many I still need to read!
I will hopefully be starting November 9 at some point in February.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! November 9 is SO good, I hope you enjoy it if you decide to pick it up next month! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I read The Night Circus a few years ago now but it’s one of my all time favourites. The Martian and Anna Dressed In Blood were some of my top reads from last year too. And there’s plenty of books on here I still need to get around to. You read an impressive amount last year! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good to hear you enjoyed The Night Circus, The Martian and Anna Dressed In Blood as well! Especially The Martian made it straight to my list of all time favorites. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve read The Martian and The Night Circus and absolutely loved them both. The Martian may have been my favorite book for 2015. The Night Circus was also a five star book and probably made the top five.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Martian made it straight to my list of all time favorites as well; such a good book! I especially loved the descriptions of the circus in The Night Circus…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love to see Simon VS and Carry On on here! Those were two of my faves 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved both, but Simon has to be one of my absolute favorites. Simon and Blue are just so cute together!
LikeLike
Fantastic list!!! Found a couple of great books to add to my TBR this year from your recommendations. Nearly all of my faves are on your list too. Got to say my ultimate favorite from last year was ‘The Martian’ though. Bring on 2016 and all the books – all the things! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think that if I have to pick on favorite I would probably go for The Martian as well! I still can’t believe it took me so long to actually read it; definitely one of my all time favorites. I hope you will enjoy the ones you added to your TBR and other new discoveries in 2016! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I adored November 9. I didn’t even know what hit me! I liked the story of Thirteen Reasons Why, but have torn feelings about the impression it gives about those who have depression.
I haven’t read, but want to read a lot of these and am excited to see that you enjoyed them 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wasn’t sure November 9 would be for me because I don’t like romance, but Colleen Hoover is definitely an exception. I absolutely loved it and will be trying more of her work this year.
Thirteen Reasons Why is really original, but I remember I didn’t really like the main character… There are other books about depression and suicide I found more interesting. (It’s Kind Of A Funny Story and My Heart And Other Black Holes are the first that pop into my mind)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same here about romance, I was pleasantly surprised.
LikeLiked by 1 person