Birthday post! 😀 I was tagged by awesome Ashley @ Socially Awkward Bookworm to do this The Seasons Of Book Blogging Tag aaaaaages ago… I mean, I’m talking about November last year; Oops! That doesn’t take away that I’m really looking forward to finally do this tag, so here we go! 😀
March.
…is the month for luck and new beginnings. Name a book/series you would like to re-experience as if you’d never read it.
This question is supereasy and has the same response as Ashley: the Jasper Dent series by Barry Lyga. I absolutely LOVED reading that series last year!!! But I think I have said that so many times already that it is starting to become annoying haha. I would love resetting my mind so I can rediscover Jasper Dent and his world… This series is without doubt one of my all time favorites. ❤ (If this one isn’t possible, the Harry Potter series would be a close second).
April.
…is a spectacularly ordinary month. Name a book that was so over-hyped that it just could not live up to your expectations
There are actually quite a few titles I would include in this category (including Me Before You, Gone Girl and The Girl On The Train), but if I have to pick just one I would go with We Were Liars by E. Lockhart. When it was first published, I saw one raving review after the other… I waited a bit until the hype slowed down, but even then this story turned out to be a huge disappointment. I had a strong dislike for the prose and couldn’t connect to the characters either… All in all not what I expected.
May.
…is the month when the flowers start to bloom. Name a book that was a pleasant surprise to you.
Part of the problem was me not reading the blurb before picking it up, but I was more than surprised to find out All The Truth That’s In Me by Julie Berry was actually a historical fiction story instead of the contemporary fiction I was expecting. And it was such a beautifully written and interesting story as well; definitely recommended!
June.
…is the time to take a break. Name a book or genre that you like to read when you just need to check out.
If I really need a break, I try anything fantasy to escape to a different world… Either that or TV, especially when it’s animation (I LOVE minions! 😀 )
July.
…is the time to celebrate your independence! Name a book that made you see fireworks.
I wasn’t sure what I was expecting when I started I’ll Meet You There by Heather Demetrios, but I remember I was afraid it was going to be a sappy romance story. I couldn’t have been more wrong. I’ll Meet You There is well written, full of raw and honest emotions, flawed characters you cannot help but fall in love with and just the right dose of romance. I practically flew through this book and without doubt it will appear on my list of 2016 favorites.
August.
…is the hottest month of the year. Pick an up-and-coming author that you think will be the next hottest thing.
Those who follow my blog will already know how much I loved Becky Albertalli‘s debut novel Simon Vs. The Homo Sapiens Agenda, and I’m sure that if she decides to publish another one it will be a big hit as well.
September.
…is time for students to go back to school! Pick a book you read for school that you actually enjoyed.
I remember having to read Brave New World by Aldous Huxley for English literature during high school and I really enjoying it. I’ve reread it once or twice since and every time the story manages to intrigue me yet again!
October.
…is time to celebrate Halloween! Pick one character that you would love to dress up as.
I like my Halloween costumes to be scary, so I would go with Anna in Anna Dressed In Blood by Kendare Blake. Although I’ll have to make sure to stay away from the younger ones. 😉
November.
…is the month when we’re reminded of how much we have to be thankful for. Choose one book you’re grateful for having read and give a shout-out to the person who recommended it!
I am going to do things slightly different and name an author instead: Roald Dahl. I think his books were among the first I read when I was little and have both really nurtured my love for reading and helped it grow into the full grown book mania it is today. 😀 He was without doubt a wonderful author.
December.
…is a time when friends and families come together and celebrate. Name one book you would give as a gift.
That’s a really tricky question, because it would really depend on the person which book would fit. Any of the titles above (a few of my favorite 2015 reads) would work, adding All The Light We Cannot See and Neverwhere as well.
January.
…begins a new year. Name a resolution you made this year and if you’ve kept it or not!
To be honest, I’m terrible with resolutions… Like most people haha. But I have been working towards my new goal to participate in a 5km run. With bad knees and ankles, I never tried to successfully run before, but now I’ve started I’m loving it. I made it to the 2,5km mark, and hopefully I will double that number by the end of 2016! 😀
February.
…is the month for relationships. Name your favorite book relationship: romantic, platonic, or familial, your choice!
I’m going to go for Simon Vs. The Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli again. Simon and Blue are just so cute together and I love their characters!
I tag:
Anyone who wants to do this tag as well. Feel free to join! ❤
Totally with you re: Roald Dahl. I had so many of his books growing up. The BFG is my favourite.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too! I must have reread his books so many times as I was growing up… I loved The BFG as well, although my absolute favorite would be somewhere in between Matilda and Charlie And The Chocolate Factory. (Although to be honest I loved all his books)
LikeLike
Ha I feel as strong as you are on both The Jasper Dent series and on We Were Liars. I didn’t like the prose too and it could not evoke any emotion, only the few sentences about the dogs.. I still have All the truth that’s in me on my reading list. I hope I’ll like it as much as you do too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s always great to meet someone who loved the Jasper Dent series as much as I did! 😀 While I was reading We Were Liars, I was constantly thinking: why do so many people seem to love this?! The prose was really annoying and I couldn’t connect to the story at all… Definitely a disappointment. And All The Truth That’s In Me is a really good historical fiction novel and very beautifully written; worth reading! I hope you enjoy it. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome book tag! I definitely need to read Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens agenda!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s such an amazing YA contemporary read!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some interesting ones, particularly would like to read Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Simon is without doubt recommended! One of my absolute favorites last year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
:)))
LikeLike
I’ve only read Anna Dressed in Blood, so am definitely going to check out the rest. Great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Anna Dressed In Blood is a really great horror read! The sequel is pretty good as well, although I prefer the first book.
LikeLike