WWW WEDNESDAYS is a weekly meme hosted by Sam @ Taking On A World Of Words and is all about answering the three questions below.
- WHAT ARE YOU CURRENTLY READING?
I’ve recently started reading Graffiti Palace by A.G. Lombardo, another ARC that is scheduled to be published soon. It’s still really early days, so we’ll see how things go with that one… And I’m also starting The Art Of Fear by Pamela Crane, both because I’m in the mood for a thriller and I’m trying to clean out my NG shelf before our trip. Fingers crossed I’ll enjoy both!
- WHAT DID YOU RECENTLY FINISH READING?
1. All Things Bright And Strange by James Markert (3,5/5 stars) REVIEW
When I started reading All Things Bright And Strange, I actually thought I was going to enjoy it even better than What Blooms From Dust. Between the WWI veteran element and grumpy Ellsworth himself, it had all the signs of becoming a true winner… I mean, I even compared Ellsworth to one of my all time favorite characters Ove (A Man Called Ove). These feelings stayed for a long time, but slowly something started to irk me. I’m not a fan of a high dose of religious elements in a story, especially when it starts to sound like preaching. And there just was too much of it in All Things Bright And Strange… Especially in the second half. I’m not saying this is a bad thing, but I would have liked to see a label calling it Christian fiction. The writing is wonderful though with lots of magical descriptions and a well developed historical setting.
2. The Last Star by Rick Yancey (2/5 stars) REVIEW 09/03
I was warned about this one by various bloggers, even though who unlike me did enjoy the first two books. Unfortunately, they turned out to be right. From the religious introduction, to the chaotic POV changes, the icky romance scenes and Cassie being her annoying self… I definitely didn’t have a great time reading this one. But I guess at least I was able to cross off another series right?
3. My Sweet Friend by H.A. Leuschel (4,5/5 stars) REVIEW
My Sweet Friend is the perfect example of a novella done right. With a well developed plot with interesting and fleshed out characters and a writing that simply flows it’s hard not to like this story. The manipulation element is incorporated in a way that feels completely natural and instead of it being forced on you, it shows up gradually. The switching back and forward between Rosie and Alexa helped set the right atmosphere as well as show the different sides of the effects of a manipulative relationship. The story will also have some surprises in store for you! Definitely recommended.
4. No Safe Place by Patricia Gibney (4,5/5 stars) REVIEW 22/03
If you are looking for a well written, fast-paced and intense detective thriller series with a consistent quality and complex and well developed plots, Detective Lottie Parker will be a perfect fit for you. No Safe Place has another intense and complex investigation with many layers and twists to keep you guessing and entertained. I had my guesses, but didn’t find out the full truth until the very end and I was wrong in many occasions. I just love it when a story is able to mislead me! No Safe Place was another excellent detective thriller and I will already be looking forward to the next book.
5. Lies That Bind by Diana Rodriguez Wallach (3,5/5 stars) BLOG TOUR REVIEW 15/03
I read and enjoyed the first book of the series last month, and now it was time for me to read the sequel for the blog tour. It took me a bit longer than expected to get into the sequel, but I guess that was because the first half was used to create a base the rest of the story will be able to stand on. I wasn’t a fan of the high dose of drama, but the final part returned to the default action-packed and superspeed pace I had been getting used to in book one. And there is no doubt that the ending left me wanting for more.
6. With Malice by Eileen Cook (4/5 stars) REVIEW 09/03
I picked this one on a whim after seeing it mentioned somewhere. I had my doubts since I’ve seen mixed reviews out there, but in this case I think having let the hype die down has worked it its advantage. Because somehow I really enjoyed reading this one. I’m a sucker for a good amnesia angle plot and this one definitely ticked all the right boxes. Amnesia and aphasia played a big role in the story, and I liked how the author not only used it to keep us guessing about what happened, but also showed how it was like for the main character not to remember everything. Interesting ending as well!
- WHAT DO YOU THINK YOU’LL READ NEXT?
Like I said before, I’m trying to clean out my NG shelf as much as I can before I start my trip, so the ARCs The Sun Does Shine by Anthony Ray Hinton and The Elephant Keeper’s Daughter by Julia Drosten are next. A memoir and a historical fiction read; I’ll be looking forward to them! I also want to read My Sister’s Keeper by Jodi Picoult soon, although I’m waiting until I’m in the mood for a tearjerker before I do. 😉 My latest TBR jar pick is still Wink Poppy Midnight by April Genevieve Tucholke. I was going to pick it up earlier this week, but then I saw With Malice and I randomly picked up that one instead haha.
You can also find me at Goodreads. Twitter. Instagram. Facebook. Bloglovin’.
I couldn’t resist and got No Safe Place :p Bad me! I’m also looking forward to My Sweet Friend, I’m so glad you enjoyed it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You know you will enjoy No Safe Place even if you won’t be able to get to it right away! 😉 And I hope you will enjoy My Sweet Friend as well. xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve seen good things about Wink Poppy Midnight! You finished so many books this week – that’s awesome!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m looking forward to read that one since I’ve heard mixed things about it… It sounds really good though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I want to read Wink Poppy Midnight! I hope you love it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fingers crossed!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m looking forward your thoughts on My Sister’s Keeper!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t wait to read that one! It’s been too long since I read a Picoult story.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! There’s a few on here I want to read
Here’s our Wednesday post!
http://jennreneeread.blogspot.com/2018/03/waiting-on-wednesday-ace-of-shades-by.html
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you will enjoy them when you do!
LikeLike
I don’t think I could read Rick Yancey again! I was bored by the first one!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can totally understand that, I kind of wish I stayed away from the sequels as well now.
LikeLike
Phew that’s a lot of books this week. Seems like you’re back to full speed. I’ll definitely be adding a few to my tbr and possibly removing a certain series I haven’t started yet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It did help a lot a few were either short or superfast reads. 😉 And I’m pretty sure you won’t miss anything by not reading that certain series haha.
LikeLike
You’ve finished so many good books this week! Sorry that The Last Star didn’t work out though.
Here’s my WWW post https://www.boundtowriting.com/www-wednesday-march-7/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I already had my suspicions since I wasn’t a fan of the first two books… But at least it felt good to finish another series. 😉
LikeLike
The book cover for Graffiti Palace is really cool! Awesome that you loved With Malice. I personally did not like it much at all. I found it pretty boring. TOLD YOU about The Last Star, haha. 😛
LikeLike
The cover was one of the reasons I ended up requesting Graffiti Palace! It’s been hard to get into the story though. And I can get why you didn’t like With Malice… I’m actually surprise I enjoyed it that much haha. Of course you were totally right about The Last Star. I wasn’t surprised you were, since the first two books didn’t work for me either. xD
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so bummed that All Things Bright And Strange was not a big hit. The author is going to be at a book festival I am attending in April, and I’ve been wanting to pick it up. I am also not a fan of overly preachy religious tones in books…. I don’t mind a little bit, but I don’t want to feel like the author is trying to sway me.
I really enjoyed My Sister’s Keeper, but it really did break my heart. As a mother myself, I do not know what I would have done in that situation… It is definitely a book that makes you think.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope All Things Bright And Strange will work better for you! If you still want to try out the author, I can recommend What Blooms From Dust, which I enjoyed a lot better and didn’t feel preachy at all. 🙂
I started My Sister’s Keeper yesterday and I can definitely agree so far… I’m having a feeling I’ll be needing tissues with this one. Or at least chocolate to make me feel better.
LikeLiked by 1 person