WWW WEDNESDAYS is a weekly meme hosted by Sam @ Taking On A World Of Words and is all about answering the three questions below.
- WHAT ARE YOU CURRENTLY READING?
I’m currently reading the ARC The Liar’s Wife by Samantha Hayes, a psychological thriller I’ve been looking forward to. I’ve been meaning to read one of her books for a while now, so here’s me finally doing that. I’m also starting the Warm Bodies conclusion and ARC The Living by Isaac Marion since it’s due very soon… At least it has made me speed up and finally read the sequel so I can cross off another series. I’m not sure what to do with An Officer And A Spy by Robert Harris though… I’m about 30% into the story right now and I’m really not sure whether I should force myself to keep reading or just throw in the towel and DNF it. I’m keeping it on hold until I decide what to do.
- WHAT DID YOU RECENTLY FINISH READING?
1. Corner To Corner Crochet by Jess Coppom (4/5 stars) REVIEW 10/11
Corner To Corner Crochet offers, apart from the explanation of the technique itself including how to change color and weave ends, 15 patterns using this technique. Corner To Corner Crochet was without doubt enlightening, with techniques and stitches explained with both words and numbered photos. I will be looking forward to try this technique myself!
2. The Chalk Man by C.J. Tudor (4/5 stars) REVIEW 16/11
The Chalk Man has been said to having that Stranger Things feel and isn’t just another crime thriller. There is something more going on that is hard to put your finger on, something that will both keep you on edge and brings a whole lot of suspense on board. This is one of those stories where the dual timeline actually worked for me.
3. Every Note Played by Lisa Genova (4/5 stars) REVIEW 19/11
I’m always in awe how she is able to put a devastating neurological disease in the spotlight, mixing medical facts and symptoms with a fictional story in such way that you end up both being educated and entertained at the same time. This balance between facts and fiction is what makes Every Note Played such an interesting read for me. It’s not just a simple description of ALS and its symptoms. Through the main character Richard we get to see exactly how this disease evolves and what effects it has on both his life and those close to him.
4. River Bodies by Karen Katchur (3/5 stars) REVIEW 13/11
I was looking forward to River Bodies, but sadly it didn’t completely hit the mark for me. Part of the problem was probably that I was expecting a crime thriller, where River Bodies has more focus on the characters and their relationships rather than the actual crimes committed and the consequent investigation. Having to deal with multiple cheating characters and a love triangle came as a very unpleasant surprise for me, and definitely influenced my reading experience negatively. The crimes themselves and the investigation weren’t as important in River Bodies, something that surprised me. Fans of slower paced and character-driven mysteries with a dose of romance will undoubtly enjoy River Bodies a lot better. Just be warned there might be some graphic scenes involved.
5. The Cheerleaders by Karen Thomas (4,5/5 stars) REVIEW 19/11
There is just something about the writing that draws you right in, makes you forget about your surroundings and just read. I was intrigued from the start, and even though not all characters are likeable and there are a few high school cliches involved, somehow the mystery around the death of the five cheerleaders was enough to forget about those objections and keep on reading. Entertaining and twisty enough to finish it in record time. The Cheerleaders is without doubt one of the strongest YA contemporary/mystery reads I’ve had the chance to read this year, minor flaws and all.
6. The Burning World by Isaac Marion (3/5 stars) REVIEW 20/11
I confess I actually read the first book so long ago (three years) that I confused my feelings for the story with another zombie read. I wasn’t convinced by the first book, and this sequel didn’t wow me either. This was partly because of the writing style, partly because I didn’t like the WE chapters, partly because of the lack of horror, partly because of the lack of a proper plot and partly because of other reasons.
- WHAT DO YOU THINK YOU’LL READ NEXT?
I have quite a few pending ARCs coming up, and I think Heresy by Melissa Lenhardt will be the next one I will tackle. It’s been ages since I read a Western themed historical fiction story, so I’m looking forward to it. I’m also planning on reading the ARC Not A Clue by Chloe Delaume. As part of the whole Goodreads Choice Awards theme, I’m also picking up The Wife Between Us by Greer Hendricks & Sarah Pekkanen soon. There has been a lot of hype around that one, so fingers crossed it will live up to it. My newest TBR jar pick The Insect Farm by Stuart Prebble will be on hold until I decide what to do with An Officer And A Spy first…
You can also find me at Goodreads. Twitter. Instagram. Facebook. Bloglovin’.
Glad you liked The Chalkman!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad the hype turned out to be true with this one. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
A lot of interesting books! I just loved Chalk Man and voted for it in the GR Awards. Heresy sounds different and interesting. I read and loved Wife Between Us, but it is very hyped up for sure! I’m thinking about adding The Cheerleaders and I actually took River Bodies off my tbr
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Chalk Man was without doubt a great read! I voted for a different title (nothing beats Evelyn Hardcastle for me), but it’s definitely vote worthy. I think waiting this long before The Wife Between Us will hopefully away some of the hype for me… I’m trying to go in with lower expectations. The Cheerleaders was great! And I guess River Bodies isn’t for everyone… I just didn’t expect the romantic focus.
LikeLike
I hope The Liar’s Wife is good. For some reason, I always want to read books with Liar in the title.
LikeLike
It does intrigue right? Especially since it means wondering what they are lying about. The Liar’s Wife is intriguing so far! I’m definitely curious about the details of the past.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad you enjoyed Chalk Man. I did, too, even though the reviews are all over the place. Looking forward to her next book!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same here! It’s already on my wishlist.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I still love the cover for Not A Clue! I hope it is a fantastic read 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fingers crossed!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad you liked The Cheerleaders! I have one of Kara Thomas’ books and I’ve been excited to try out her work. Have a great week! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I still have to read The Darkest Corners, but both Little Monsters and The Cheerleaders are great reads. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I still haven’t picked up a copy of The Chalk Man, it really does sound good though so I must buy it soon. I hope you enjoy all the books you have coming up in the next week. I enjoyed The Wife Between Us so hope you do too.
Here’s my post: https://rathertoofondofbooks.com/2018/11/07/this-week-in-books-7-nov-2018-what-are-you-reading-at-the-moment-twib/
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Chalk Man is without doubt an interesting read worth the try! And I’m looking forward to finally reading The Wife Between Us. Happy reading!
LikeLike
I’m so intrigued by The Cheerleaders. Have a wonderful week of reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s without doubt one worth reading! 🙂
LikeLike
Oh, I love the title of The Liar’s Wife! I was a bit disappointed by The Chalk Man, I wanted something more from it. Happy reading, lovely! xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Liar’s Wife is great so far! Definitely worth requesting. 😉 The Chalk Man wasn’t a five star for me either, but I’m still very much excited about her next book. Happy reading! ❤ xx
LikeLike