WWW WEDNESDAYS is a weekly meme hosted by Sam @ Taking On A World Of Words and is all about answering the three questions below.
- WHAT ARE YOU CURRENTLY READING?
I’m still trying to read as many Goodreads Choice Awards nominees as possible and I’ve been meaning to read Children Of Blood And Bone by Tomi Adeyemi for months now, so I’m looking forward to see what I’ll make of it. I’m also finally reading my final pending NG ARC for this month: Heresy by Melissa Lenhardt. Western themed historical fiction it is!
- WHAT DID YOU RECENTLY FINISH READING?
1. Educated by Tara Westover (2,5/5 stars) REVIEW 29/11
I have been looking forward to finally read Educated for months now, especially after reading so many glowing reviews. This is probably one of the reasons my expectations might have been too high, that and the fact that this memoir has been compared to The Glass Castle. The fact is: I was quite underwhelmed by all of it. This was not what I was expecting, and I feel sad for feeling this way, but it is what it is… Be prepared for a loooong ‘shorties’ review explaining why.
2. Last Lullaby by Carol Wyer (4/5 stars) REVIEW 24/11
There is no doubt that Last Lullaby is a strong sequel and another excellent detective thriller by Carol Wyer. I always enjoy her way of writing; it’s engaging and really makes you fly through the pages. The case in this sequel is another fascinating one, especially since it’s almost like a Russian doll with all those hidden layers slowly being discovered. I love it when a story manages to surprise me and keeps me guessing about the identity of the killer until the final reveal. And even though Natalie Ward still isn’t a favorite of mine, I’m still looking forward seeing more of especially her team as a whole.
3. The Cottingley Fairies by Ana Sender (3/5 stars) REVIEW 14/12
I first fell in love with the cover of The Cottingley Fairies, and after I read in the blurb it was based on true events I was fully intrigued. Proof that fairies really exist, and a reference to the famous author Sir Arthur Conan Doyle? It cannot get more intriguing than that. I was looking forward to find out more about Elsie and Frances’ story, since this was the first time I had heard about it. In the end I was unfortunately quite underwhelmed by The Cottingley Fairies.
4. Not A Clue by Chloe Delaume (DNF 9%) DNF REVIEW 30/11
As soon as I started reading Not A Clue I knew we won’t be able to get along. Why? The writing style. Right from the very first sentence, I found myself scratching my head and wondering what the heck I just started reading. The writing style is just one big humble bumble of random words and nonsense being woven together, short ‘sentences’ mixed with randomness and endless weird descriptions and repetitions over and over again. I’m not sure if this is a case of ‘lost in translation’ or a writing style that is 200% not for me, but I just couldn’t bring myself to keep struggling through the pages. I almost never make the decision to DNF, especially this early in a story, but sadly Not A Clue and me just weren’t ment to be.
5. The Cruel Prince by Holly Black (3,5/5 stars) REVIEW 03/12
I was surprised when I saw just how well I reacted to the story initially. Of course I already knew I liked Holly Black‘s writing style, and this is part of the reason this story worked for me. And what a start! I like it when a YA fantasy story isn’t afraid to go dark and throw some blood and action at us. Of course things turned south later on and I had some problems with this book… But overall it was still mostly an entertaining read.
6. Cold Dark Places by Kylie Brant (4,5/5 stars) REVIEW 25/11
I had a good feeling about Cold Dark Places and it turns out my instincts were right. I do love my detective thrillers, but I also love when a story is able to bring something original to the mix. Being able to get a glimpse inside of the head of both the serial killer Samuel and Eryn as well was simply fascinating. Another bonus was that both other POV characters Cady and Ryder were easy to like… The writing is spot on, the pace is superfast, the plot twists are brutal. Oh yes, this was one hell of a ride and an excellently constructed and complex one at that. I’ll be looking forward to see more of Cady Maddix in the future!
7. The Wife Between Us by Greer Hendricks & Sarah Pekkanen (3/5 stars) REVIEW 03/12
I guess it’s unpopular opinion time again! I can’t put my finger exactly on the why, but part of the reason The Wife Between Us didn’t manage to convince me probably has to do with the fact I felt this book was simply trying to hard. Sure, there are a LOT of twists involved and a lot of things I couldn’t guess beforehand, but I’m not sure if I actually LIKE how these plot twists are presented or developed. Instead of being shocked and saying ‘wow, I definitely didn’t see that coming!’, I was mostly left confused and not in a good way. Let’s just say my eyebrows worked overtime with this one…
8. The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah (/5 stars) REVIEW 09/12
..
- WHAT DO YOU THINK YOU’LL READ NEXT?
Depending on how fast I finish my current reads, I’m going to try and squeeze in more Goodreads Choice Awards nominees before the final round closes. The two titles that have caught my eye are When The Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens and The Death Of Mrs Westaway. I’ve heard good things about both so fingers crossed. I also need to continue with my ARCs so I can hopefully keep my promise to mostly read my own books in December. Hunting Annabelle by Wendy Heard is up next. My newest TBR jar pick is still The Insect Farm by Stuart Prebble; I don’t think I’ll get to it this month, but I’m hoping to read it before the year is over.
You can also find me at Goodreads. Twitter. Instagram. Facebook. Bloglovin’.
I’m interested to hear more about your Educated reading – I’ve heard a lot of reviews and it’s in my tbr…
LikeLiked by 1 person
The wait won’t be too long now. 😉 I little warning though, because my shorties review turned out to be a looong one in the end. Most people did love it though, so this might just be another case of not-for-me.
LikeLike
I’ll be interested to hear how you get on with Children of Blood and Bone. It’s one I really wanted to read and bought a physical copy of, then lots of people kept telling me it was awful and it put me off. I’ve also been a little confused about the age group as the author came to Edinburgh book fest and her event was advertised for 8-12 year olds. I’d assumed it was YA but that made me think it was MG.
The Death of Mrs Westaway is on my TBR too. I have the physical book again (a big hardback) so I’m waiting till I the hols to get stuck in. Hopefully it’ll live up to expectations
LikeLike
I finished Children Of Blood And Bone the other day and I had mixed thoughts. I definitely wouldn’t rate it MG as there is too much violence involved for 8-12 year olds… At least the romance is pretty mild. 😉
Fingers crossed we will both enjoy The Death Of Mrs Westaway!
LikeLike
What a great list of titles! I’ve heard Where the Crawdads Sing is outstanding.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard great things about it as well! I’m hoping to get to it soon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was underwhelmed by The Wife Between Us as well, so you’re definitely not alone.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s great to hear. 🙂
LikeLike
I can’t wait to hear what you think about The Great Alone.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was such a wonderful read! Emotional and harrowing, but without doubt worth it.
LikeLike
I enjoyed Children of Blood and Bone, hope you do too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It didn’t blow me away sadly, but I still thought it was an entertaining read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree – it’s been RAVED about everywhere and, while I did enjoy it and look forward to the follow up, I wouldn’t put it in my top books of the year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same here!
LikeLike
Children of Blood and Bone is on my TBR. I hope that you will enjoy it. I can’t wait to read The Last Lullaby. So glad to hear that it was a good read for you. Have a wonderful week. Happy reading.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you will enjoy Last Lullaby! Have a wonderful week and happy reading. xx
LikeLike
I’m intrigued to see what you made of Educated. I’ll keep an eye out for your review.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Coming up next Thursday. 😉 It’s going to be a long one though.
LikeLike