Whoops, I totally forgot to join this meme last week! But better late than never right? 😉
After seeing Nicki @ Secret Library doing this meme lots of times, I decided to step up my game in 2019 and finally join the fun again. This meme is hosted by Kerry @ Chat About Books and is all about sharing my reviews from previous years.
Since I tend to read 10+ books per month on average, I’ve decided to only share my top reads for each year (2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018). This means either a 4,5 star or 5 star rating depending on which was the highest rating that year (if there are not that many titles, I’ll share the books of both ratings).
Let’s go to my reviews, shall we?
JUNE 2018
5 STARS: Absolutely and entirely mind blowing! I suggest you to pick up a copy now.
The Date – by Louise Jensen // The Border – by Steve Schafer
4.5 STARS: This one was almost perfect. Surely fantastic!
The Fourth Monkey – by J.D. Barker // The Fifth To Die – by J.D. Barker // Will To Live – by Rachel Amphlett // Her Mother’s Grave – by Lisa Regan // One To Watch – by Rachel Amphlett
JUNE 2017
5 STARS: Absolutely and entirely mind blowing! I suggest you to pick up a copy now.
Love, & You – by Gretchen Gomez // What To Say Next – by Julie Buxbaum
4.5 STARS: This one was almost perfect. Surely fantastic!
The Weight Of Lies – by Emily Carpenter
JUNE 2016
5 STARS: Absolutely and entirely mind blowing! I suggest you to pick up a copy now.
All The Missing Girls – by Megan Miranda
4.5 STARS: This one was almost perfect. Surely fantastic!
Tell Me Three Things – by Julie Buxbaum
JUNE 2015
5 STARS: Absolutely and entirely mind blowing! I suggest you to pick up a copy now.
A Court Of Thorns And Roses – by Sarah J. Maas // Cinder – by Marissa Meyer
4.5 STARS: This one was almost perfect. Surely fantastic!
What Lies Within – by James Morris
Have you read any of these titles yourself? Any of these on your TBR? I can highly highly recommend all of these!!
You can also find me at Goodreads. Twitter. Instagram. Facebook. Bloglovin’.
I loved the Fourth Monkey but found one aspect a bit of a drawback. Not read the Fifth to Die yet. Keep meaning to.
LikeLike
I received an e-ARC of the second book so that’s why I read them in a row… I’m terrible keeping up with series otherwise haha. You’ve made me curious about what you didn’t like in The Fourth Monkey now though. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
The diary thing was good … but considering they were in a race against time it would have been better for someone (speed reader) at the station to go through the whole thing quickly. Rather than the detective to just read a few pages every time he had a bit of down time. Kind of made me feel like he wasn’t in a rush to save the girl.
He also saw a page at the back that said ‘no cheating, start at the front’. So instead of turning any other pages over he just agreed and started at the start 😂 he just felt too dumb where the diary was concerned.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A yes I totally get what you mean! I didn’t realize when I was reading it, but if you put it that way it doesn’t really make a lot of sense for him to take that long to read it… I did frown at the no cheating comment though; it would be the first thing I would do if lives were at the line.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m also bad at keeping up with series. Started the Low Town series by Daniel Polanksy. Absolutely loved the first book. 5 months later and I’ve still not got the second one haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
5 months is nothing, I have so many series I started reading years ago and even though I loved the first book or books I somehow never continue them haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, I’m the same. Still not finished Robin Hobb’s Fitz and the Fool series. The final book of the Dagger and Coin series … so many others. Great readers get distracted alike?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Most definitely haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read any but I do have a copy of All The Missing Girls.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved that book! Although I’ve seen some not enjoying the backwards order of the story… If you want to try one of her psychological thrillers, The Perfect Stranger is probably a safer bet. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really want to read All the Missing Girls now after reading Miranda’s newest! Terrific list, Yvo!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I can’t wait to get a copy of that one! I loved both All The Missing Girls and The Perfect Stranger.
LikeLiked by 1 person
These are great picks Yvo. I loved All the Missing Girls, The Date, Court of Thorns and Roses, and Cinder.☺️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! I’m happy to hear you enjoyed those as well. xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love this post! I enjoyed a lot of those too! I’ve also added some of the others to my tbr 🙂 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s great to hear! xx
LikeLiked by 1 person