WWW WEDNESDAYS is a weekly meme hosted by Sam @ Taking On A World Of Words and is all about answering the three questions below.
- WHAT ARE YOU CURRENTLY READING?
I was going to take a break from ARCs, but the NG titles that are left are almost all highly anticipated titles so I don’t think I will resist them much longer. 😉 I’m currently reading one of them: Thirteen by Steve Cavanagh. It’s still early days, but I’m excited to be finally reading one of his titles! I’m also starting The Woman In Cabin 10 by Ruth Ware, a book I’ve been meaning to read for years (and also the final backlist one I needed to read before her newest comes out). And I’m also finally picking up Us Against You by Fredrik Backman, one of my absolute favorite authors.
WHAT DID YOU RECENTLY FINISH READING?
1. Fragile Things by Neil Gaiman (3/5 stars) NO REVIEW
Overall it’s an interesting collection of stories. I liked some better than others and wasn’t impressed with the adult content in some of them. Some were creepy while others were mild, some long and some short and had a poetry feel. I really liked how Neil Gaiman included his inspiration for each story in the very beginning of the collection. It wasn’t my favorite, but I’m glad to have finished my Dutch read of the year haha.
2. The Weight Of Feathers by Anna-Marie McLemore (4/5 stars) REVIEW
I’m happy I finally got the chance to read it, because I fell in love with both the writing and the story itself. It’s such a beautiful and well crafted story! It’s magical realism, but not too ‘heavy’ to distract or complicate you… Instead, you will find yourself mesmerized by the lives of the Corbeau and Paloma families and their performances. There is a hint of the magic, but mostly The Weight Of Feathers is a classic forbidden love story where two characters of rival families fall in love against all odds.
3. Two Boys Kissing by David Levithan (2,5/5 stars) REVIEW 22/06
Sadly, I ended up having mixed thoughts about Two Boys Kissing… It had nothing to do with the actual content, and I’m sad this story was put on the banned books list, but there was something else I really struggled with. What? While I loved the idea behind this story and the symbolism in general, I wasn’t a fan of the writing style at all. The whole second/third person POV was both alienating and extremely annoying and made me enjoy the story a lot less than I thought I would. I can’t deny Two Boys Kissing has a strong LGBT message though, and I loved the idea of the record breaking and the background of each character.
4. My Lovely Wife by Samantha Downing (4,5/5 stars) REVIEW 22/06
I admit I went in blind, thinking I was going to find a nice and docil domestic thriller despite the knife on the cover… I couldn’t have been more wrong. What a delightfully twisted and properly disturbing read! If you are, like me, strangely into serial killer stories, imagine finding not one, but TWO in one story… And a couple at that! As soon as I was hit with that mindblowing information, I was hooked. And not just ‘normal’ hooked; I literally read the whole thing in one sitting by candle light (not by choice though as we had a country wide power failure that day), not caring if I was basically ruining my eyes or if had other things to do. I just HAD to know how things would develop and how twisted things were going to get.
5. Dear Evan Hansen by Val Emmich (3/5 stars) REVIEW 27/06
I’ve had Dear Evan Hansen on my radar for a while and decided to pick it up on a whim while browsing my kindle for contemporary titles. The focus is on the main character and his mental health issues and anxiety. I’m always interested in stories with that angle, so I didn’t mind that much at first, but I’m not sure I actually like the execution here. Why? Well, I felt there was just too much focus on Evan’s mental problems as a personality trait and I didn’t feel his character was all that developed otherwise; making him essentionally one dimensional and not at all easy to connect to.
6. The Lynmouth Stories by L.V. Hay (4/5 stars) NO REVIEW
It’s true that I don’t read a lot of short stories, but I’ve been meaning to try L.V. Hay‘s work for a while now… After reading Sarah’s review and learning it was currently available for free on Amazon (still is last time I checked!), I decided to jump in and give it a go. This bundle includes three short, but dark stories which all share a Lynmouth setting. This setting sets the right atmosphere for three eery and slightly disturbing reads, where the characters discover the unpleasant side of Lynmouth. A kidnapping/hostage situation, the busy summer months turning into a lonely winter and an abuse story turning into a natural disaster… Three different stories, but they all have that daunting feel and are very well written and without doubt make me want to read more of her work. If you are looking for a quick dose of excellently written suspense, you should definitely try The Lynmouth Stories.
7. The Secret Diary Of Hendrik Groen by Hendrik Groen (4,5/5 stars) REVIEW 27/06
I already had a feeling I was going to enjoy this title, and my instincts turned out to be right. If you, like me, loved A Man Called Ove, you don’t want to miss this one! I bet Hendrik and Ove would be the best of friends… Funny, entertaining and heartfelt; I definitely can’t wait to get a copy of book two.
- WHAT DO YOU THINK YOU’LL READ NEXT?
I’m trying to work towards finishing some of my challenges early, and the next couple of titles will help with that. I’ve heard mixed things about Ivory And Bone by Julie Eshbaugh and I’m not sure if the writing will be for me, but I’m going to give it a shot anyway… And I’m excited to finally pick up Jar Of Hearts by Jennifer Hillier after reading so many raving reviews. I’m also picking up House Of Furies by Madeleine Roux soon. My TBR jar pick is still The Problem With Forever by Jennifer L. Armentrout… I definitely need to read that one soon.
You can also find me at Goodreads. Twitter. Instagram. Facebook. Bloglovin’.
I can’t wait to hear your thoughts on Us Against Them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so excited to be finally reading it! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The problem with Forever sounds interesting. Happy Reading! My WWW
LikeLiked by 1 person
The cover is without doubt gorgeous! Happy reading.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Fredrick Backman, and I hope you enjoy it. ❤ So glad to hear that you enjoyed Hendrik Groen! It's a book I purchased last year and haven't quite gotten to yet, but I picked it up precisely because it reminded me of dear, old Ove. xD I look forward to reading it now. 😀
Sooo … I totally read that as House of Furries, which has a tooootally different meaning lol. Oops. It sounds like an interesting book, though. Happy reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fredrik Backman is one of my absolute favorites! I’m excited to be reading Us Against You… I’ve been saving it since it’s my last one until he publishes a new fiction read. The tone and humor in Hendrik Groen definitely reminded me a lot of Ove! I can highly recommend that one.
And wouldn’t a House Of Furries be an interesting read as well? 😉 Happy reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I mean, I’m sure it would be? I’m not sure I’d pick it up unless it was a comedy, because it sounds too much like a romance for my taste. xD
You’ve read all his other fiction? I need to get my hands on a copy of Britt-Marie Was Here still lol. Nobody around here seems to have it, so I’ll have to order it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
True… I would only pick it up if it was about furry animals and nothing else haha.
And Us Against You is my last one yes! I loved all his other books including Britt-Marie. Have you read My Grandmother Asked Me To Tell You… yet? Her character is featured in that book as well (and she is a brilliant character to have a story woven around; she has that same magical ‘Ove’ feel).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, I did! That’s what made me want to read the next one. I hated Britt-Marie to start with, and then I couldn’t help but fall in love with her character and her journey (which thankfully isn’t over yet). I’m looking forward to being able to read that!
LikeLiked by 1 person
If you ended up loving her in My Grandmother, you will most likely enjoy Britt-Marie Was Here as well. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
My Lovely Wife has been on my radar for a while and it sounds AMAZING. Every time I hear someone talk about it I get reminded of how much this sounds like a book I would love. I’m also curious to see what you’ll think about The Woman in Cabin 10 since I heard mixed things about it. How are you liking it so far?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can definitely highly recommend My Lovely Wife! The premise is original and it is without doubt both a disturbing and highly entertaining read. I’m still only a few pages into the Woman In Cabin 10 so it’s too early to tell, but I did enjoy most of her other stories (her debut was an exception).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Disturbing and highly entertaining is really all the description I need to want to read it :p I guess I’ll just have to wait and see how you like the woman in cabin 10 in your next posts!
LikeLike
Man … I post mine and I’m like … 4 books in total?? YOU HAVE SO MANY!!! GIVE ME YOUR READING POWERS!! I really want to read Us Against You … I’ve heard lovely things about the author but keep delaying it.
And your layout is so well done! Great post! A shame about the 2 star reviews though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I do cheat as it’s only one book I’m actively reading at the time… And trust me, I don’t always read this much. 😉 Fredrik Backman is a fantastic author, one of my all time favorites… I can definitely recommend reading it. Happy reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you’re enjoying Us Against You, i really want to read more of his books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s the last one of his I have pending so I do hope he will publish a new fiction read soon. 😉 I love his books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
A great list of books you’ve got, especially your Current Reads! I love Backman, so I’m looking forward to what you think hearing what you think of Us Against. I’ve also read many Ruth Ware books including Woman in Cabin 10. Enjoy!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Backman as well! Us Against You is the final title I had pending… It’s the last Ruth Ware I needed to read before her new title is out as well. Happy reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I need to read more Backman. The only Ware I haven’t read yet is her first one, which I should also try to read before her new one comes out.
LikeLike
I read an ARC of House of Furies before it came out, and I enjoyed it – not so much for one of my friends. I wouldn’t mind continuing with the series if I could find the time. Happy Reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m definitely curious now! I really enjoyed her Asylum series and I’m looking forward to try this one. Happy reading!
LikeLike
I’m so glad you enjoyed My Lovely Wife as well!! It was definitely dark, twisted, and a very disturbing book. Can’t wait for your review! I hope you enjoy Thirteen and The Woman in Cabin 10. Both books are on my TBR 🙂 Happy reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was without doubt my kind of book! I love my thrillers dark and twisted. 😉 Thirteen is great so far and I can’t wait to continue with The Woman In Cabin 10 afterwards. Happy reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love The Problem with Forever by JLA!!! It’s such a great read although it’s a little heavy because of the content.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s great to hear! I’ve been meaning to pick it up for ages now and I’m looking forward to finally dive in. Happy reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you have a great week! Enjoy all of your reads 🙂 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Likewise! xx
LikeLike
Love these reviews, Yvo! My Lovely Wife was SO good, and I’ve always wanted to read The Weight of Feathers! Happy you enjoyed it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love how twisted My Lovely Wife was! Without doubt a very original thriller. And The Weight Of Feathers was absolutely beautiful. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I’m very much looking forward to hearing your thoughts on Thirteen and The Woman in Cabin 10!!
LikeLike
I am glad you enjoyed My Lovely Wife. I really liked US and Jar of Hearts, I hope you will too. Have a fab week. Happy reading.
LikeLiked by 1 person
My Lovely Wife was excellent! And I can’t wait to finally pick up Jar Of Hearts, especially since I think I’ve only seen positive reviews on it… Have a wonderful week and happy reading! xx
LikeLike
I read Fragile Things recently too! I especially liked the ghost stories and “A Study in Emerald,” though even his collections be a bit of a mixed bag. I found few of the poems memorable, though I am amused by his assertion that they’re technically a free addition to the book. Have a great week!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really liked the ghost stories as well and some of the poems were really good… It is funny that he sees them that way. Have a great week and happy reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The audio version of Jar of Hearts was one of my favorites last year. Glad to see you enjoyed My Lovely Wife!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so excited to be reading Jar Of Hearts soon! I’ve only heard great things about it. Have a wonderful week and happy reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some interesting reads! i haven’t heard of many of these. Happy Reading!
LikeLike
Happy reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh The Weight of Feathers, I’m so happy you enjoyed this one so much! I can’t wait to read it 🙂
Happy reading! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you will enjoy The Weight Of Feathers when you get to it! Happy reading.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Despite the simplicity of the cover, The Woman in Cabin 10 is right up there for my favourite cover designs.
Looks so ominous.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I completely agree! I much prefer this one over the other cover as well.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read Thirteen yet!!!! I need to add it to my summer list! Same for The Woman in Cabin 10, although I don’t have a copy of this one yet.
I was already eager to read My Lovely Wife but your comments on it make me want to bump it up the tbr! Okay, it’s impossible because I have blog tours to think of, haha, but it’s gonna be one of my personal choices for the next weeks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thirteen was such a great read! It definitely took the whole serial killer thriller to the next level… If you have to choose, definitely pick Thirteen over The Woman In Cabin 10 (even though I still enjoyed that one despite a few issues). 😉 And of course, DEFINITELY read My Lovely Wife as I’m sure you would love it as well. ❤ xx
LikeLike
I loved My Lovely Wife and Jar of Hearts! Can’t wait to hear what you think of that one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so happy I finally did read My Lovely Wife! And I can’t wait to get to Jar Of Hearts… I’m picking it up as soon as I finish Us Against You.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great choices. House Of Furies by Madeleine Roux looks so good. Happy reading.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The cover is gorgeous right? I can’t wait to get to it!
LikeLike
I have only read The Weight of Feathers out of ALL of these books but so many of them look good. I hope you enjoy them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Weight Of Feathers was so beautiful! I definitely want to continue reading more of her books now. Happy reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person