❤ ❤ Happy Valentine’s Day!! ❤ ❤
Wait, what?! A romance post on It’s All About Books?! I know, I know, I think most of you are already aware of the fact I’m not a big romance fan, and I normally tend to stay well away from the genre… Especially if there are steamy/sexy scenes involved and most definitely if the book involves one or more shirtless dudes on the cover. BUT. There have been exceptions in the past where I really enjoyed and even loved a romance story. There are a select few authors that have made me fall in love with a genre that is normally not for me, and I thought today would be a perfect excuse to share some of those books and authors with you… And maybe help fellow allergic-to-romance reader find a title they might enjoy too.
The books below belong to a selection of different subgenres, but all have romance as an essential part of the plot. I’ve decided to stick with adult titles only this time around; some light on the romance while others are definitely more steamy, but all books that have received at least a 4 star rating from me. Ready to see my recommendations? Click on the links to go to my full reviews of each title!
CONTEMPORARY
# The Lion Tamer Who Lost (4,5 stars) by Louise Beech #
“Whether contemporary romance and drama is your thing or not, you should simply give this story a chance as the words of Louise Beech are like magic and will fully mesmerize you before you finish the first chapter.”
# Things You Save In A Fire (4,5 stars) and How To Walk Away (4 stars) by Katherine Center #
“Heartwarming, poignant, honest, brutal and sometimes even shocking: Things You Save In A Fire will take you on a rollercoaster ride filled with emotions.”
“I think I’ve become an instant fan of Katherine Center‘s writing, and she is a new addition to my short list of contemporary romance writers that are able to make me enjoy the genre.”
# The Smallest Part (5 stars) and Making Faces (5 stars) by Amy Harmon #
“The Smallest Part will take you on a wonderful journey with highs and lows and characters you will cherish.”
“It’s contemporary romance with a healthy dose of realistic fiction, a cup of tears and mixed with lovely characters and a very important topic.”
# It Ends With Us (5 stars) and November 9 (5 stars) by Colleen Hoover #
“Forget the fact that I’m normally not a fan of romance. Forget the fact that I normally detest love triangles. This book is simply brilliant!”
“November 9 is entertaining, well written and has just the right dose of humor, drama and romance. Before saying no to this novel, remember that I normally don’t like romance either!”
# The Unhoneymooners (4 stars) by Christina Lauren #
“This book came exactly at the right time for me and I ended up having so much fun reading it! Nothing better than a proper and funny contemporary romance to help taking a little break from all those thriller reads…”
# The Flatshare (4 stars) by Beth O’Leary #
“If you are looking for a fast-paced and entertaining romcom that isn’t afraid to go heavy as well, The Flatshare is an excellent choice.”
# The Hating Game (4 stars) by Sally Thorne #
“Even though I’m not into romance and hate both sexy scenes and love triangles, Sally Thorne made me completely forget about that and I had a blast reading this one.”
HISTORICAL
# What The Wind Knows (5 stars) by Amy Harmon #
“It doesn’t matter whether you prefer reading historical fiction or a romantic family drama, because What The Wind Knows manages to deliver both in a perfect balance.”
# Next Year In Havana (5 stars) and When We Left Cuba (4,5 stars) by Chanel Cleeton #
“The plot itself is complex, multilayered and shows a thorough research into Cuban history as well as a wonderful romance story to counter the darker elements in Next Year In Havana.”
“More heavy topics are contrasted with lighter elements such as forbidden love; I’m surprised myself when I say I wasn’t bothered at all by the whole forbidden love trope. I think this has a lot to do with my feelings about Beatriz, as I really like her character despite her recklessness and stubbornness.”
# The Seven Husbands Of Evelyn Hugo (5 stars) by Taylor Jenkins Reid #
“I never imagined enjoying this book so much, but this is one of those books that you just HAVE to try even if you aren’t sure the genre would be for you. Trust me, you will regret it if you don’t.”
# The Guernsey Literary And Potato Peel Pie Society (4 stars) by Mary Ann Schaffer #
“More devastating WWII facts are mixed with humor and ‘lighter’ scenes, creating a well-balanced story that is both heartwarming and heartbreaking at the same time. Both historical fiction and romantic drama fans will have a wonderful time with The Guernsey Literary And Potato Peel Pie Society.”
SUSPENSE
# The One (5 stars) by John Marrs #
“The One might be based on the very romantic idea of finding your perfect Match, but it’s definitely mostly a mix of (family) drama and a solid thriller with a healthy dose of suspense and even crime sprinkled on top.”
# Verity (4 stars) by Colleen Hoover #
“Verity is a true pageturner and a disturbing romantic suspense story with an ending that will leave you with your mouth hanging wide open.”
FANTASY
# The First Girl Child (5 stars) by Amy Harmon #
“The worldbuilding, the Norse mythology influences, the characters and their development, the plot, the writing… Oh yes, there were plenty of reasons that made me give The First Girl Child the full five stars it deserves.”
Have you read any of my recommendations? Which romance titles would you recommend for someone who isn’t a big fan of the romance genre normally?
You can also find me at Goodreads. Twitter. Instagram. Facebook. Bloglovin’.
Probably one of my favorite posts of yours!! I love SO MANY of these books!! What a fantastic list!! I love the variety, too. You’re covering a lot of options – something for everyone! I’m super curious about The Lion Tamer book – I think that’s the only one on your list I haven’t read. And since we have similar tastes, I’m looking into it. Thanks for the rec!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so happy to hear that! I was actually inspired by a Goodreads post with romance recommendations; I didn’t read any nor was I interested in trying any of them so I thought I would put together a list of my own romance favorites. The Lion Tamer Who Lost is without doubt a beautiful read! Louise Beech is a fantastic author in general. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
LOL. I was totally like wait! There’s a romance post from you? You totally pegged me, but I love it! And there’s actually 3 books on here I haven’t read yet!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha I know right? xD I was actually inspired by a Goodreads post with romance recommendations; I didn’t read any nor was I interested in trying any of them so I thought I would put together a list of my own romance favorites instead. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I had a funny feeling that What the Wind Knows would be included in this post, such a gorgeous romantic read! xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
The list wouldn’t be complete without one of my 2019 favorites! I love Amy Harmon in general, as this list shows haha. xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great recommendations!! November 9 and What the Wind Knows are definitely great for this list. I’d also HIGHLY recommend The Bronze Horseman for this list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I’ll have to check out The Bronze Horseman now! Strangely enough even though I love WWII historical fiction I hadn’t come across that one before. xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh wow, if you love WWII historical fiction then you definitely HAVE to read it!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Noted!
LikeLike
Great choices – two of my favourite books ever here! The Flatshare & The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m happy to hear that! 🙂
LikeLike
Great list! I really liked It Ends with Us, November 9, and The Unhoneymooners. I’ve been wanting to read The Smallest Part.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m happy to hear that! And I absolutely loved The Smallest Part…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad to see How to Walk Away and The One in here!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yes the list wouldn’t be complete without them! And Louise Beech of course. ❤
LikeLike
I’m a romance reader and see some excellent choices made here by the non romance reader:) Excellent, Yvo💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m happy to hear that! xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cool list! I’m not a romance fan either, and buff dudes on covers pretty much put me off too. Evelyn Hugo was one of my favourite books last year though, and i liked Verity a lot too. Must say i sort of skimmed over the steamy parts in that one 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good to know I’m not the only one! And yes, that includes me skimming over steamy parts of every romance title I read haha.
LikeLike