WWW WEDNESDAYS is a weekly meme hosted by Sam @ Taking On A World Of Words and is all about answering the three questions below.
- WHAT ARE YOU CURRENTLY READING?
I’ve finally picked up Finding Dorothy by Elizabeth Letts, a title I’ve been wanting to read ever since I first heard about it last year… I probably already finished it by the time this post goes live, as I’ve been flying through it. I also started Good Girl by Miranda Smith, which is a short read so I might just finish it by the end of tonight… I’m going to start Somebody’s Daughter by Carol Wyer straight after as I’ve been dying to know how things will continue for Natalie Ward.
- WHAT DID YOU RECENTLY FINISH READING?
1. You Are Not Alone by Greer Hendricks & Sarah Pekkanen (3/5 stars) REVIEW 07/06
I know, I know, I should have known to stay away from yet another hyped book… Especially since my first experience with this author duo, The Wife Between Us, failed to hit the mark back when I read it in 2018. But I just couldn’t resist taking a peek anyway, and I think I have just confirmed to myself the writing of Greer Hendricks & Sarah Pekkanen might just not be for me. I’m not saying that You Are Not Alone is a bad read; I think the writing itself is solid and I’m impressed by the fact how well the story flows with two different authors wielding the pen. That said, I can’t say I was blown away by this story either.
2. The Republic Of Birds by Jessica Miller (3/5 stars) REVIEW 19/06
I know I don’t read a lot of middle grade stories to begin with, but I’m trying to change that and read at least 10 before the end of the year. I was mesmerized by The Republic Of Birds as soon as I saw the cover, and when I read the blurb and saw the mention of Russian folklore I thought this story would be a perfect fit. What I didn’t expect is that I would end up having mixed thoughts instead…
3. The Child by Sebastian Fitzek (4/5 stars) REVIEW 07/06
I bought a copy of this book on a whim last year, as I was fully hooked after reading the first line of the blurb. I mean, having a ten-year-old main character who claims to be a serial killer… How could I say no to that?! I’m definitely glad I got a copy of The Child now, because it turned out to be a shocking, very much disturbing but also intriguing ride.
4. The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time by Mark Haddon (2/5 stars) REVIEW 10/06
I know I’m probably the last person on the planet to read this book… I’m not sure why I never did, but at least I now know what all the references to this story are about. Sadly, it turned out to be yet another unpopular opinion review though. Oh yes, unfortunately The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time and me weren’t ment to be…
5. Evil At Heart by Chelsea Cain (4,5/5 stars) REVIEW 14/06
This is the second time my TBR jar had to remind me I needed to continue this series… I’m not sure why, as I loved the first two books, but it is not happening again as I’m now determined to finish the series ASAP. Book three Evil At Heart is without doubt another winner. I have a weak spot for serial killer and detective thrillers, and this series gives us best of both worlds by putting Beauty Killer Gretchen Lowell and detective Archie Sheridan in the spotlight.
6. The Night Season by Chelsea Cain (3,5/5 stars) REVIEW 14/06
I decided to read The Night Season straight after book three, because when you are on a roll, you are on a roll… And I was also in the mood to spend more time with Archie and Gretchen. Imagine my surprise when I discovered that Beauty Killer Gretchen hardly made her appearance in book four! The Night Season is the first book of the series without a heart element in the title, and also the first where Gretchen isn’t in the spotlight… And it shows.
- WHAT DO YOU THINK YOU’LL READ NEXT?
I’m trying to make a dent in my ARC mountain, so next up is Saving Ruby King by Catherine Adel West. I’m also reading Sorry I Missed You by Suzy Krause soon for the same reason… Then it’s back to thriller ARCs with Left For Dead by Caroline Mitchell. And I have a new TBR jar pick! Broken Hearts, Fences And Other Things To Mend by Katie Finn, which might help me distract myself from the cold weather. Winter is coming indeed!
You can also find me at Goodreads. Twitter. Instagram. Facebook. Bloglovin’.
I have the exact same problem with Greer Hendricks and Sarah Pekkanen. I’ve made the executive decision not to pick up any more of their books. I can’t even put my finger on it but they’re clearly just not for me.
LikeLiked by 3 people
I think I’m going to copy your decision and do the same! I’ve tried two books and was underwhelmed by both; I do have a copy of An Anonymous Girl already, but I’ll just leave it be. Like you I can’t put my finger exactly on the why, but their books just don’t work for me. xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Your WWW posts always have some great looking books on them!
Here’s mine: http://forbookssake.home.blog/2020/06/03/www-wednesday-3rd-june-2020/
LikeLiked by 2 people
It’s been an eclectic mix of genres lately… Although thrillers always tend to take the spotlight haha. xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s a great list of books ! Happy reading!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks! Happy reading to you too. xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree, I adore Gretchen and Archie and The Night Season is the weakest of the series. Every time I see this series pop up on your blog it makes me want to re-read 😄
LikeLiked by 2 people
Oh that does give me hope for the final two books though! I’m reading them in the next couple of months no matter what. A reread sounds fun too! xx
LikeLike
I just checked, I gave The Night Season 3 stars and the final two 5 stars, so going forward with the series is totally worth it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh that’s great to hear! I was going to read the last two anyway so I can cross of another unfinished series, but I will be looking forward to it even more now. 😉 I’m actually planning on reading book five next week. xx
LikeLike
Enjoy!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You are not alone on not enjoying Curious Incident of Dog in the Night. I would join you in that unpopular opinion.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Oh good to know I’m not the only one! I was already feeling bad as most people seem to love it and the story just didn’t work for me. xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
I actually would say I strongly disliked it. My mom and sister went to see the play and asked if I wanted to go. I said no.
LikeLiked by 1 person
If I’m honest I say I disliked it too… Even skimread the second half just to get it over with. I felt bad about rating it lower than 2.5 stars, but I might just change it to 2 anyway. I wouldn’t want to go to see a play based on the book either! xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wasn’t super impressed with The Wife Between Us either and haven’t read anything else by Greer Hendricks and Sarah Pekkanen. I also haven’t read The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time, so you’re not alone. xx
LikeLiked by 2 people
Oh good to know! I wasn’t impressed by The Wife Between Us either and I’m definitely leaving the author duo be for now. Also interesting to not be the last to read The Curious Incident… Not that I would recommend it either. xD xx
LikeLike
Definitely won’t bother with it 😀 xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow, you had a great reading week!! Hope next week is just as good.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks and fingers crossed! xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree with your thoughts on You are Not Alone. Although you might have enjoyed it just a bit more than me, based on rating.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Good to know that I wasn’t the only one with an unpopular opinion… I thought it was an ok enough read, but nothing mindblowing and definitely not worth the hype. xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
It seems you only really enjoyed a couple of your reads this past week. I hope your upcoming reads are all great!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! xx
LikeLike
Broken Hearts, Fences and Other Things to Mend is one of my favorite books. I love the entire series so much.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Oh yes I remember reading your thoughts on it I think? I definitely can’t wait to finally read it some time soon. xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just love your reading plans, Yvo💜 It’s always such an interesting mix with new-to-me titles. Sorry You Are Not Alone didn’t live up to the hype. I’m convinced their writing style is either a hit or miss for readers, not in between.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You are not the first to say this about the Greer Hendricks & Sarah Pekkanen duo! I’ve seen people either loving or not being convinced by their books… It’s sad to belong to the second group, but at least I tried. 😉 And I always like mixing genres, although I have been reading way too many thrillers lately haha. xx
LikeLiked by 1 person