WWW WEDNESDAYS is a weekly meme hosted by Sam @ Taking On A World Of Words and is all about answering the three questions below.
- WHAT ARE YOU CURRENTLY READING?
I’m currently listening to my audio ARC of The Island by C.L. Taylor… I might just have bought some fabric to make myself a maxi summer dress just so I had an excuse to sit down and listen to an audiobook. xD I’ve also started The Once And Future Witches by Alix E. Harrow as a Christmas present to myself… I LOVED The Ten Thousand Doors Of January, so I have super high expectations for this one.
- WHAT DID YOU RECENTLY FINISH READING?
1. Rags Of Time by Michael Ward (3/5 stars) REVIEW 24/12
I always love a good historical mystery, and as soon as I read the blurb of Rags Of Time I knew I had to read it. An interesting historical setting is always key when it comes to historical mysteries, and the 17th century setting in London sounded like the perfect backdrop for a very intriguing murder mystery. In the end, there were things that worked for me (historical settings), while other elements simply didn’t convince me (pace, murder mystery, characters). Rags Of Time is by no means a bad read and it might just have been the wrong story at the wrong time for me, but the fact remains that I didn’t enjoy this story as much as I thought I would.
2. The Saturday Morning Park Run by Jules Wake (4/5 stars) REVIEW 26/12
I have a weak spot for contemporaries with older main characters in the spotlight, and as soon as I read the blurb of The Saturday Morning Park Run I was sold. It sounded like the perfect feel good read for whenever I was in need for a break from thrillers, and the other day I decided to pick it up on a whim. While it has more heavier moments than I initially would have expected, I still had a great time with this story. I literally finished this story in one sitting, and fans of uplifting and emotional contemporaries will have a great time with this one.
3. Milk And Honey by Rupi Kaur (2/5 stars) REVIEW 28/12
I’ve been meaning to read this poetry bundle for ages now… I’ve seen lots of people praise it as well as compare it to Amanda Lovelace‘s poetry, which I tend to enjoy, so I had high hopes for Milk And Honey too. Sadly, it just wasn’t ment to be… I’m not sure if it was just the wrong time for me to pick up this poetry bundle, but the fact is that I wasn’t impressed at all. Sure, some of the ‘poems’ did speak to me, but as a whole I found the whole experience rather underwhelming and at times even frustrating.
4. Force Of Nature by Jane Harper (4,5/5 stars) REVIEW 26/12
I LOVED The Dry when I read it last year and I had a physical copy of the sequel ready to read straight after finishing it, but somehow I never actually did pick it up until now… Don’t ask me why, as I still don’t understand it myself. I’m glad I finally did now, because while Force Of Nature has a completely different feel than the first book, it still has Aaron Falk and it still gives us that harsh and unforgiving Australian bushland setting. And I definitely loved my time with this story!
5. Heartbreak Bay by Rachel Caine (4,5/5 stars) REVIEW 27/12
I confess that I started reading this story with a heavy heart, knowing the author sadly lost her battle with cancer and passed away last month… Those who followed her on Twitter might have seen how strong and brave she was while she kept fighting and writing and gave us this last installment to say our goodbyes to Gwen Proctor and the rest. May she rest in peace. 💔 This fifth book is an excellent ending to this series that will always stay with me.
6. One To Watch by Kate Stayman-London (3/5 stars) REVIEW 28/12
I’ve been looking forward to read this one… Both because I’ve been in the mood for contemporary romance lately and because of the promise of a plus-size main character and a body positivity angle. I confess I’m not a fan of the kind of reality TV shows as described in the blurb, but I was hoping it would give One To Watch an interesting angle… As a whole, I ended up having mixed thoughts about this story though.
- WHAT DO YOU THINK YOU’LL READ NEXT?
I’m reading The Chestnut Man by Soren Sveistrup next no matter what as I want to finish it before the end of the year… I also need to pick up a long overdue ARC of Red Canvas by Andrew Nance. After that I might pick up Manhunters by Steve Murphy & Javier F. Peña as I’ve been meaning to read it for ages and nothing says ‘festive’ like a non fiction account of the hunt for Pablo Escobar. xD My newest TBR jar pick is still Radio Silence by Alice Oseman, which I will probably save for the first days of January so I can start working on my 2021 TBR jar picks early. 😉
You can also find me at Goodreads. Twitter. Instagram. Bloglovin’.
There’s a few books here that I will be adding to my TBR! Manhunters in particular sounds fascinating! I hope you enjoy it. Happy reading 🙂
My WWW: http://forbookssake.home.blog/2020/12/23/www-wednesday-23rd-december-2020
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been meaning to read Manhunters for ages now… I loved the Netflix show so I have high hopes for this memoir. Happy reading! xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so glad you enjoyed The Saturday Morning Park Run, I love her books and have got this one to look forward to! xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
This was my first Jules Wake book but I will be back for more! I really enjoyed her writing style. I’m having a feeling you would like this one too! xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m surprised you didn’t like Milk And Honey! I put it on my 21 books in 2021TBR, I hope I’ll like it! xxx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Trust me, I’m surprised too! Especially since it’s a similar style to Amanda Lovelace, and I did enjoy her poetry bundles… I hope you will have a better experience with it! xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have Force of Nature on my Kindle…and I have enjoyed some Rachel Caine books. Thanks for sharing, and here’s MY WWW POST
LikeLiked by 1 person
Force Of Nature was a great read, and I want to read more of Rachel Caine other books now… I’ve read Ink And Bone, but never continued the series. Happy reading!
LikeLike
I agree about Heartbreak Bay. Such a good 5th book/series ending. I found myself tearing up at the end knowing Caine has left us for good and it was truly the end.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes same here! It felt so strange to start reading a book knowing she was no longer with us and this book was truly the end of the series…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nothing says ‘festive’ like a non fiction account of the hunt for Pablo Escobar 🤣
LikeLiked by 1 person
Am I right or am I right? 😉 xD
LikeLiked by 1 person
I had the same experience with Milk and Honey. It’s sitting and collecting dust on my bookshelf, in hopes that maybe one day it will speak to me. Enjoy your reads 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope it will for you! Happy reading. xx
LikeLike
I believe I gave Milk and Honey 2 stars too. I was so disappointed because that one is so hyped up! I’m sorry you didn’t like it more!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good to know I wasn’t the only one who couldn’t connect to Milk And Honey though! xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, most people really like it. I thought I was missing something. lol
LikeLike