WWW WEDNESDAYS is a weekly meme hosted by Sam @ Taking On A World Of Words and is all about answering the three questions below.
- WHAT ARE YOU CURRENTLY READING?
I’m currently reading the ARC Ladies Of The House by Lauren Edmondson. It’s not my typical read and I haven’t even read the original Sense And Sensibility (I know, I know), but there was just something about the blurb that made me curious. I’m also starting The Friend Zone by Abby Jimenez soon…
- WHAT DID YOU RECENTLY FINISH READING?
1. Nightblind by Ragnar Jonasson (4/5 stars) REVIEW 16/02
I’m going to try and catch up with Ragnar Jonasson‘s books this year and I decided to pick up the second Dark Iceland book on a whim… What I didn’t realize was that this was actually book number five in the original Icelandic series, meaning that Nightblind takes place five years after the first book and there will be spoilers for the next three books. Nightblind is another interesting read, with a brutal attack on a policeman and no clear idea of the how and why. I did feel part of the background of the characters was missing with that five year gap, but it didn’t affect the case itself as both the shot policeman and the other case involves ‘new’ characters in the small town of Siglufjörður.
2. No Second Chance by Harlan Coben (4/5 stars) REVIEW 11/02
No Second Chance was exactly what I hoped it would be. Harlan Coben has a way of writing that makes his stories fast, action-packed and with a never ending tension… Sure, I do have to say that the story was a bit slow especially in the beginning, and you can certainly doubt the credibility of it all, but does it make for a highly entertaining thriller? You bet!
3. The Islanders by S.V. Leonard (4,5/5 stars) REVIEW 28/02
I have a weak spot for a good locked room mystery and there was just something about the blurb of The Islanders that caught my eye immediately. The sound of a TV show with a twist, a murder and an investigation while the clock is literally ticking… Oh yes, I had a feeling in my bones that this debut and me would get along. Thankfully my instincts turned out to be absolutely right, as I ended up having a fantastic time with this story! I found myself to be literally glued to the pages and entertained until the very last chapter… 100% recommended if you enjoy the genre!
4. Crazy Rich Asians by Kevin Kwan (DNF at 24%; 0 stars) DNF REVIEW 16/02
I’ve been meaning to read Crazy Rich Asians for a long time now… I love books set in foreign countries, and after seeing so many positive reviews I had high hopes I was going to enjoy my time with this story as well. Alas, it wasn’t ment to be. I still feel sad I had to turn Crazy Rich Asians into my second DNF of the year, but life is too short to keep reading a book that simply isn’t for me. And that is definitely what happened here. I can understand why other people love this story, but unfortunately this wasn’t the case for me. More about the why in my DNF review.
5. Smoke Screen by Jørn Lier Horst & Thomas Enger (4,5/5 stars) BLOG TOUR REVIEW 23/02
Look out for my thoughts during my stop of the blog tour!
6. Prosecco And Promises by A.L. Michael (4/5 stars) REVIEW 18/02
I read the first book of this trilogy back in 2018, and even though I really enjoyed it I somehow never actually continued the series… Until now that is, thanks to the mention of the first book in one of my Flashback Friday posts. I’m glad I finally did pick up my copy of Prosecco And Promises, as I ended up having an excellent time with this read! Sure, I did expect the story to be a lot more uplifting and fluffy than it ended up being, but that didn’t mean that I didn’t enjoy it…
7. Night By Night by Jack Jordan (3,5/5 stars) REVIEW 18/02
I’ve been meaning to read Night By Night ever since it came out in 2019, but somehow I never did. In a way I probably should have waited a little while longer as psychological thrillers and me don’t seem to get along lately, and I might have enjoyed it even more… But even so, I still ended up having a great time with this one.
- WHAT DO YOU THINK YOU’LL READ NEXT?
I’m probably picking up Hotel Cartagena by Simone Buchholz next in preparation for the blog tour next month… Plus, I’ve been dying to read it in the first place! Afterwards I might pick up the final Martini Club book Martinis And Memories by A.L. Michael so I can cross another series off my list… And I’ve also been wanting to pick up I’m Traveling Alone by Samuel Bjørk to get in my international authors early. My newest TBR jar pick Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly will be up soon as well.
You can also find me at Goodreads. Twitter. Instagram. Bloglovin’.
Love how you’re mixing things up, Yvo💜 Does that work for you? Sure does for me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yes I always love mixing up my genres! I’m a true mood reader and I wouldn’t be able to read this much otherwise.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oooooohhh nooooo!! DNF!! I can see how it’s not for everyone and that’s okay. I’m sorry that you didn’t enjoy it but glad you know not to force it! I hope you are enjoying your current reads.
My WWW!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so sad I wasn’t able to enjoy Crazy Rich Asians in the end! I had such high hopes for it…
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s okay! We are all different readers 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
True that!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I DNF’d Crazy Rich Asians the first time I read it. It was very hard to understand for me. I tried again after watching the movie and I was able to get a better grasp of the vast amount of characters and stuff after that. Still wasn’t a super great read and I definitely couldn’t get through the sequel. The movie was just as good imo.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good to know I wasn’t the only one! I’m still curious about the movie myself and will probably watch it at some point.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved Martini’s and Memories and the cover is so gorgeous!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m looking forward to finally finish this series! It took me long enough to finally do so… xD
LikeLike
I just got an audiobook copy of The Friend Zone from my library. I’m hoping to start it next week. I hope we both love it! I’ve heard good things!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fingers crossed we will both enjoy it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m sorry Crazy Rich Asians wasn’t for you! I’ve been on-and-off about reading it for some time; I know a lot of people love it but it’s not usually in the genre that I read. I’m looking forward to your review of Hidden Figures!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think Crazy Rich Asians is one of those books that you either love or hate… Definitely worth the try if you think you would enjoy it; you will probably have to read only a couple of chapters to decide either way. And I can’t wait to finally read Hidden Figures!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so sad you DNF-ed Crazy Rich Asians! I haven’t read it yet, but it’s on my list. And I just added Ladies of the House to my TBR because I am always here for a Jane Austen retelling. Have you read other Austen books? They’re all good, but I wouldn’t list Sense and Sensibility in my top three.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think Crazy Rich Asians is one of those books you either love or hate… Definitely don’t give up on my account, as most people do seem to love it! And Ladies Of The House turned out to be a great read… It’s made me curious of the classic now. I confess that I haven’t tried any of her books yet!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You need some Jane Austen in your life!! Pride & Prejudice, Persuasion, and Northanger Abbey are my favorites of hers 🙂
LikeLike
I am sorry to hear that you had to DNF Crazy Rich Asians. I loved the movie but I have yet to pick up the book. Ladies of the House sounds like an interesting read; I will have to check it out!
Great WWW!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ladies Of The House turned out to be such an interesting read! Stories that focus on politics can go both ways for me, but this one was great.
LikeLike